BCO NextGen Award Winners

The winners for each category were announced on Thursday 12 November via virtual event streamed via the BCO's YouTube Channel. Catch up or re-watch the ceremony here

 



NextGen's Employer of the Year

Recognising organisations that have created a stimulating and supportive work environment and a real commitment to the welfare of its employees, resulting in high staff satisfaction levels and a well-motivated, ambitious and integrated workforce.

WINNER: AECOM



NextGen's PropTech Company of the Year

Recognising the burgeoning presence of PropTech in the commercial real estate market, this award acknowledged organisations that have driven technology innovation in the past year.

WINNER: Mobius



NextGen Rising Star London & South East

Recognising an under 35’s outstanding contribution to the office sector in the region (cross/multi discipline)

WINNER: Yohance Harper, Quadrant Estates



NextGen Rising Star Midlands and East Anglia

Recognising an under 35's outstanding contribution to the office sector in the region (cross/multi discipline)

WINNER: Shauna Bradley, Glenn Howells Architects



NextGen Rising Star South West England and South Wales

Recognising an under 35’s outstanding contribution to the office sector in the region (cross/multi discipline)

WINNER: Christopher Fagg, Turner & Townsend



NextGen Rising Star Scotland

Recognising an under 35’s outstanding contribution to the office sector in the region (cross/multi discipline)

WINNER: David Dick, Cooper Cromar



Graduate of the Year

Recognising a graduate who has recently entered the commercial property industry.

WINNER: Michelle Wang, Hoare Lea



 *NEW* Entrepreneur of the Year

Recognising a Founder or Co-Founder that has developed a product or service that is transforming the commercial real estate sector.

WINNER: Stuart Maggs, Scaled Robotics



Inspirational Leader of the Year

Recognising a senior industry member who has led the next generation of office talent.

WINNER: Gary Elliott, Elliott Wood

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Richard Beastall, tp bennett [in memoriam]

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Noel DeBruin, Willmott Dixon Interiors [in memoriam]