BCO NextGen Awards 2020 Nominations

Nominations for the BCO NextGen Awards 2020 are now closed.

Vote Open

Voting for NextGen's Employer of the Year and PropTech Company of the Year Awards is now open. 

There will be one winner in each category, both revealed on Thursday 12 November 2020 during the virtual awards ceremony.

Voting is open to BCO NextGen members only. BCO membership numbers are required to vote, and will be checked upon receipt. Votes submitted by anyone who is not a BCO NextGen member will be void. Voting closes 5pm, 13 October 2020.

VOTE FOR NEXTGEN'S EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

VOTE FOR NEXTGEN'S PROPTECH COMPANY OF THE YEAR

 



NextGen's Employer of the Year

Recognising organisations that have created a stimulating and supportive work environment and a real commitment to the welfare of its employees, resulting in high staff satisfaction levels and a well-motivated, ambitious and integrated workforce.

Nominations must demonstrate how the organisation has:

    - Positive leadership and management

    - An integrated ethical and diverse culture across the organisation

    - Engaged their employees with the organisation’s values and strategic goals

    - Provided schemes and training initiatives that have contributed towards the development of its workforce

Judged by:

NextGen Member vote

 



NextGen's PropTech Company of the Year

Recognising the burgeoning presence of PropTech in the commercial real estate market, this award acknowledged organisations that have driven technology innovation in the past year.

Nominations must demonstrate how the organisation has:

    - Introduced an innovative technology product

    - Shown ambition about how technology can transform the property sector

    - Driven innovation and helped to educate the benefits of technology to other individuals.

Judged by:

NextGen Member vote

 



NextGen Rising Star London & South East

Recognising an under 35’s outstanding contribution to the office sector in the region (cross/multi discipline)

Criteria:

    - Must be based in London or the South East

    - Must be aged 35 or under at time of nomination

    - Must have 3 referees who can support the nomination, including 1 internal and 1 external referee to the nominee’s own organisation

    - Nominee must have made an outstanding contribution to their own organisation, evidence required

    - Nominee must have made an outstanding contribution outside of their own organisation, evidence required

Judged by:

David Illingworth, London Structures Lab

Lindsey Barrett, CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang

Racheal Cadey, Edge Architecture and Design

 



NextGen Rising Star Midlands and East Anglia

Recognising an under 35's outstanding contribution to the office sector in the region (cross/multi discipline)

Criteria:

    - Must be based in the Midlands or East Anglia

    - Must be aged 35 our under at time of nomination

    - Must have 3 referees who can support the nomination, including 1 internal and 1 external referee to the nominee’s own organisation

    - Nominee must have made an outstanding contribution to their own organisation, evidence required

    - Nominee must have made an outstanding contribution outside of their own organisation, evidence required

Judged by:

Alexandra Slatter, Associated Architects

Amelia Hardman, Eversheds

Danny Parmar, Overbury

 



NextGen Rising Star Northern England and North Wales

Recognising an under 35’s outstanding contribution to the office sector in the region (cross/multi discipline)

Criteria:

    - Must be based in Northern England or North Wales

    - Must be aged 35 or under at time of nomination

    - Must have 3 referees who can support the nomination, including 1 internal and 1 external referee to the nominee’s own organisation

    - Nominee must have made an outstanding contribution to their own organisation, evidence required

    - Nominee must have made an outstanding contribution outside of their own organisation, evidence required

Judged by:

Mathew Teare, SAS International

Francesca Harrison, Ryder Architecture

Richard Robinson, Schulmans

 



NextGen Rising Star South West England and South Wales

Recognising an under 35’s outstanding contribution to the office sector in the region (cross/multi discipline)

Criteria:

    - Must be based in South West England or South Wales

    - Must be aged 35 or under at time of nomination

    - Must have 3 referees who can support the nomination, including 1 internal and 1 external referee to the nominee’s own organisation

    - Nominee must have made an outstanding contribution to their own organisation, evidence required

    - Nominee must have made an outstanding contribution outside of their own organisation, evidence required

Judged by:

Matthew Carter, RLB

Luke Martin, JLL

Matthew Heaman, Hoare Lea

 



NextGen Rising Star Scotland

Recognising an under 35’s outstanding contribution to the office sector in the region (cross/multi discipline)

Criteria:

    - Must be based in Scotland

    - Must be aged 35 or under at time of nomination

    - Must have 3 referees who can support the nomination, including 1 internal and 1 external referee to the nominee’s own organisation

    - Nominee must have made an outstanding contribution to their own organisation, evidence required

    - Nominee must have made an outstanding contribution outside of their own organisation, evidence required

Judged by:

Gary Scott, MPact Group

Lucy Galloway, Space Solutions

Bill Ritchie, atelier ten

 



Graduate of the Year

Recognising a graduate who has recently entered the commercial property industry.

Criteria:

    - Must have 3 referees who can support the nomination, including 1 internal and 1 external referee to the nominee’s own organisation

    - Nominee must have made a significant contribution to their own organisation, evidence required

    - Nominee must have made a significant contribution outside of their own organisation, evidence required

Judged by:

Andrew Howe, Heyne Tillett Steel

Carl Giles, Alinea

Michelle Marwood, MM2

 



*NEW* Entrepreneur of the Year

Recognising a Founder or Co-Founder that has developed a product or service that is transforming the commercial real estate sector.

Criteria:

     - Pioneered a new approach or business model

     - Developed a product or service that creates value for stakeholders

     - Demonstrates a strong purpose and inspires positive change

     - Demonstrates the ability to overcome obstacles

Judged by:

Annabel Koeck, Grimshaw Architects

Christopher Blust, AKT II

Clare Ashmore, Pakeray

 



Inspirational Leader of the Year

Recognising a senior industry member who has led the next generation of office talent.

Criteria:

    - Nominations welcome from those aged 35 and under

    - Must have 1 referee who can support the nomination. The referee can either be the person who has experienced the inspirational leadership, or alternatively a person who has witnessed the nominee leading others.

 

Judged by:

Andrew Campbell, Multiplex

Emily Pallot, Ayre Chamberlain Gaunt

James Pellatt, GPE